Alert Center

Alert Center allows you to view all alerts and emergencies in your area. If there are alerts or emergencies, they will be listed below by category. To be instantly notified of alerts and emergencies subscribe to Notify Me® or RSS.

COVID-19

1 Alert
March 28, 2020 1:56 PM

City reopening & COVID-19 information - English, ASL, Burmese, Español

https://www.battlecreekmi.gov/718/COVID-19

Pleases see this web page, and its sub-pages, for community information on the COVID-19 pandemic and response, and current city operations, as we begin a gradual reopening on Monday, June 15.

Transit Announcements

5 Alerts
April 22, 2021 2:59 PM

Detour - Columbia / Territorial Route

Due to roadwork on Columbia Avenue the Columbia/Territorial route will detour effective Friday, April 23 through the end of July.

During this detour all stops along Columbia Avenue between Helmer Road and Riverside Drive will not be serviced. Major bus...

Learn More
August 18, 2020 6:00 AM

Transit fares resume Sept. 1

Battle Creek Transit will collect fare from riders again starting on Tuesday, Sept. 1, with boarding at the front of the vehicles.

Riders who still have multi-ride passes must exchange them for books of individual ride tickets, for any remaining rides...

Learn More
April 28, 2020 4:18 PM

Transit- Face Masks Required On Buses

Under Gov. Gretchen Whitmer's newest executive order (2020-59), face masks are now required in all enclosed public spaces.

Face covering can be any breathable material covering both the nose and the mouth, such as a homemade mask, scarf, bandana, or...

Learn More
March 27, 2020 1:39 PM

Transit - Temporary Service Change

Starting Saturday, March 28, 2020 service is temporarily suspended for BCGo. This service change will remain in place until further notice.

BCT is still operating our regular bus and Tele-Transit services Monday – Friday from 5:15am until Midnight and...

Learn More
March 22, 2020 1:29 PM

Transit COVID-19 Service Change

To further protect our drivers and passengers, BCT is implementing fare-free trips and asking all passengers to board the bus from the rear door. Passengers using mobility aids, such as wheelchairs or walkers, may continue to board at the front with the...

Learn More

Trash/Recycling/Yard Waste

1 Alert
June 6, 2021 6:42 AM

Yard waste delay for Saturday, June 5

Republic was not able to finish a section of yard waste pickup in the section between Capital Avenue SW and Riverside Drive, and between Minges Road and Columbia Avenue on Saturday.

These are Friday pickup customers who would have received service on...

Learn More

Water System Information

6 Alerts
June 16, 2021 1:53 PM

CONSEJOS DE AGUA POTABLE en LaVista Blvd

CONSEJOS DE AGUA POTABLE
Hervir su agua antes de usar

Una parte del sistema de agua de la Ciudad de Battle Creek ha sido cerrado por mejoras o reparaciones. Cuando se reduce la presión de un sistema de agua municipal para permitir que se realicen...

Learn More

Latest Update:

June 17, 2021 3:11 PM

ATENCIÓN -- El aviso de agua a terminado. Pueden tomar el agua de nuevo.

June 16, 2021 1:33 PM

Boil Water Advisory LaVista Blvd

DRINKING WATER ADVISORY
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

A portion of the City of Battle Creek water system has been shut down for improvements or repairs. Whenever the pressure of a municipal water system is reduced to allow for work to be done on the...

Learn More

Latest Update:

June 17, 2021 2:59 PM

CITY OF BATTLE CREEK 

 

CANCELLATION OF BOIL WATER ADVISORY

 

A portion of the City of Battle Creek water system was advised of the need to boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking.  The area involved in this Boil Water Advisory is as follows.

 

On LaVista Blvd between Territorial Rd & Circle Dr

 

The City of Battle Creek has determined it is no longer necessary to use bottled water or boil water before drinking or cooking.   Follow-up sampling has confirmed no coliform bacteria are present in the water supply.  

 

For more information, please contact Perry Hart at 269-966-3481 or The City of Battle Creek Verona Pumping Station at 269-966-3493.   

 

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 

June 15, 2021 6:54 AM

CONSEJOS DE AGUA POTABLE en Angell/Parrish, más

CONSEJOS DE AGUA POTABLE
Hervir su agua antes de usar

Una parte del sistema de agua de la Ciudad de Battle Creek ha sido cerrado por mejoras o reparaciones. Cuando se reduce la presión de un sistema de agua municipal para permitir que se realicen...

Learn More

Latest Update:

June 16, 2021 3:22 PM

ATENCIÓN -- El aviso de agua a terminado. Pueden tomar el agua de nuevo.

June 15, 2021 6:23 AM

Boil Water Advisory area of Angell/Parrish

DRINKING WATER ADVISORY
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
A portion of the City of Battle Creek water system has been shut down for improvements or repairs. Whenever the pressure of a municipal water system is reduced to allow for work to be done on the water...

Learn More

Latest Update:

June 16, 2021 2:36 PM

CITY OF BATTLE CREEK 

 

CANCELLATION OF BOIL WATER ADVISORY

 

 A portion of the City of Battle Creek water system was advised of the need to boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking.  The area involved in this Boil Water Advisory is as follows.

 

Angell St - Parrish St and Upton Ave

Parrish St - Butler St and Angell

Hamblin Ave - Angell and Hayes St

Grand Trunk Ave - Angell and city limits

Avenue C - 14th St and city limits

12th Street - Avenue B and Avenue C

The City of Battle Creek has determined it is no longer necessary to use bottled water or boil water before drinking or cooking.   Follow-up sampling has confirmed no coliform bacteria are present in the water supply.  

 

For more information, please contact Perry Hart at 269-966-3481 or The City of Battle Creek Verona Pumping Station at 269-966-3493.   

 

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 

 

 

 

June 9, 2021 9:00 AM

Water valve replacement/ VÁLVULAS DE AGUA

Water valve replacement/ VÁLVULAS DE AGUA

BATTLE CREEK, Mich. — Water valve replacement work will take place Friday evening, June 11, causing temporary water outages.

This work will require temporary water shutoffs Friday, June 11 from 11 p.m. to 3 a.m...

Learn More
May 14, 2021 2:59 PM

Fairfield Ave water main project starts week of May 17

After a delay from last year, the city and its contractor are preparing to replace the water main on Fairfield Avenue between Foster and LaVista, starting next week.

Barricades, barrels, and signs will arrive on the street early next week. The contractor...

Learn More