Water System Information

◄ Back
April 19, 2017 7:58 AM

Boil Water Advisory Spring St. Meachem Ave.

DRINKING WATER ADVISORY
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
A portion of the City of Battle Creek water system has been shut down for improvements or repairs. Whenever the pressure of a municipal water system is reduced to allow for work to be done on the water main, the potential for bacteria to enter the system exists. Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment. As a safeguard to your health, The City of Battle Creek is ADVISING you to boil water before using it for consumption.

Streets on notice

On Meachem Ave between Spring St. and Upton Ave.
On Annapolis Ave. between Boardman Ave. and Blanch St.
On Blanch St. between Meachem Ave. and Boardman Ave.
On Spring St. between Meachem Ave. and Upton Ave.



What should I do?
The City of Battle Creek advises that you DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

What is being done?
These precautionary actions are being taken due to the need to de-water a portion of the water distribution system to facilitate improvements or repairs. Whenever the pressure of a water system is reduced to this degree for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended.

The City of Battle Creek will be working to get pressure restored as soon as possible after the work is completed. The water division staff will be taking other actions such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from around the affected area. The samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. The City of Battle Creek will inform newspaper, radio, and television media when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water.

The sampling process required to make this determination takes a minimum of 24 hours but may take longer if needed. This boil water advisory shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Customers will be advised, through the newspaper, radio, and television media when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

For more information, please contact Perry Hart at 269-966-3481 or The City of Battle Creek Verona Pumping Station at 269-966-3493.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.
Perry Hart, Waterworks System Operator, S-1 Certification #15893 00450
CERTIFICATION: WSSN
cc: Local Health Department
Michigan Department of Agriculture
MDNRE

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Latest Update:

April 20, 2017 1:59 PM


3:26 PM
8:37 AM CITY OF BATTLE CREEK CANCELLATION OF BOIL WATER ADVISORY On April 19th, 2017 a portion of the City of Battle Creek water system was advised of the need to boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking. The area involved in this Boil Water Advisory is as follows.On Meachem Ave between Spring St. and Upton Ave.
On Annapolis Ave. between Boardman Ave. and Blanch St.
On Blanch St. between Meachem Ave. and Boardman Ave.
On Spring St. between Meachem Ave. and Upton Ave.
The City of Battle Creek has determined it is no longer necessary to use bottled water or boil water before drinking or cooking. Follow-up sampling has confirmed no coliform bacteria are present in the water supply. For more information, please contact Perry Hart at 269-966-3481 or The City of Battle Creek Verona Pumping Station at 269-966-3493. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.