Alert Center

Alert Center allows you to view all alerts and emergencies in your area. If there are alerts or emergencies, they will be listed below by category. To be instantly notified of alerts and emergencies subscribe to Notify Me® or RSS.

Temporary Route Detours

0 Alerts
There are currently no alerts for this category.

Transit

0 Alerts
There are currently no alerts for this category.

Water System Information

5 Alerts
August 15, 2017 10:34 PM

Boil Water Advisory Beckley Rd.

DRINKING WATER ADVISORY
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
On August 15th a portion of the City of Battle Creek water system has been shut down for improvements or repairs. Whenever the pressure of a municipal water system is reduced to allow for work to be...

Learn More

Latest Update:

August 15, 2017 10:56 PM

The City of Battle Creek is updating the most current Boil Water Advisory to correct the information previously posted.

The water was shut off on August 15, 2017. Not on August 7th as reported earlier. Crews are making repairs and will continue until water service is restored.

The portion of the water system that was shut down for repairs is on Riverside Dr between I-94 and Beckley Rd, and on Beckley Rd between Riverside Drive and Capital Ave SW.

August 14, 2017 3:52 PM

Boil Water Advisory (Morgan Ave & Cedar Ave N) 8/14/17

DRINKING WATER ADVISORY
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
On August 14th 2017 a portion of the City of Battle Creek water system has been shut down for improvements or repairs. Whenever the pressure of a municipal water system is reduced to allow for work to...

Learn More
August 11, 2017 8:43 AM

Cancellation of Boil Water Advisory

CITY OF BATTLE CREEK

CANCELLATION OF BOIL WATER ADVISORY

On August 9th, 2017 a portion of the City of Battle Creek water system was advised of the need to boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking. The area involved in this Boil Water Advisory...

Learn More
August 7, 2017 3:14 AM

Boil Water Advisory (Morgan Ave & Cedar Ave N)

DRINKING WATER ADVISORY
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
On August 7th a portion of the City of Battle Creek water system has been shut down for improvements or repairs. Whenever the pressure of a municipal water system is reduced to allow for work to be...

Learn More

Latest Update:

August 8, 2017 2:53 PM

CITY OF BATTLE CREEK

CANCELLATION OF BOIL WATER ADVISORY

On August 7th, 2017 a portion of the City of Battle Creek water system was advised of the need to boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking. The area involved in this Boil Water Advisory is as follows.

On Morgan Ave from Sigel Ave to Cedar Ave N
On Cedar Ave N from Morgan Ave to Kellogg St

The City of Battle Creek has determined it is no longer necessary to use bottled water or boil water before drinking or cooking. Follow-up sampling has confirmed no coliform bacteria are present in the water supply.

For more information, please contact Perry Hart at 269-966-3481 or The City of Battle Creek Verona Pumping Station at 269-966-3493.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.



July 6, 2017 9:51 AM

Boil Water Advisory Cliff St, Illinois, and Nelson

DRINKING WATER ADVISORY
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
A portion of the City of Battle Creek water system has been shut down for improvements or repairs. Whenever the pressure of a municipal water system is reduced to allow for work to be done on the water...

Learn More

Latest Update:

July 7, 2017 7:51 AM


CITY OF BATTLE CREEK

CANCELLATION OF BOIL WATER ADVISORY

On July 5, 2017 a portion of the City of Battle Creek water system was advised of the need to boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking. The area involved in this Boil Water Advisory is as follows.

On Cliff St. between Jericho Rd. & Marjorie St.
On Lathrop Ave. between Grenville St. & Inn Rd.
On Illinois St. between Cliff St. & Lathrop Ave.
On Euclid Ave. between Cliff St. & Lathrop Ave.
On Nelson St. between Cliff St. & Post Ave.
On Marjorie St. between Cliff St. & Post Ave.

The City of Battle Creek has determined it is no longer necessary to use bottled water or boil water before drinking or cooking. Follow-up sampling has confirmed no coliform bacteria are present in the water supply.

For more information, please contact Perry Hart at 269-966-3481 or The City of Battle Creek Verona Pumping Station at 269-966-3493.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.